New York new York!

http://player.vimeo.com/video/12163555?portrait=0&color=ff0179

New York City HD Part 1 from Andre Merilo on Vimeo.

http://player.vimeo.com/video/12338533?portrait=0&color=ff0179

New York City HD Part 2 from Andre Merilo on Vimeo.

 

New York is the most populous city in the United States, and the center of the New York metropolitan area, which is one of the most populous metropolitan areas in the world. A leading global city, New York exerts a powerful influence over global commerce, finance, media, culture, art, fashion, research, education, and entertainment.

Nickname(s): The Big Apple, The City That Never Sleeps, The Capital of the World (Caput Mundi), The Center of the Universe, NYC, Gotham, The Greatest City in The World, The Empire City, The City So Nice They Named It Twice, The City, The Concrete Jungle.

Camera and Editor Andre Merilo

Music by

Faithless – Killer’s Lullaby
Carbon Based Lifeforms – World of Sleepers
Sunlounger – Sunny Tales
York – Farewell To The Moon
Sunlounger – Another Day On The Terrace
Carbon Based Lifeforms – Betula Pendula
Dj Krush – Duality (feat. DJ Shadow)
Andy Hunter – Sapphire

Edit on Final Cut Pro

Shoot with one camera JVC GZ-HD7

April 2010

Take Care
Andre

About brexians

Demetrios Georgalas (A Surviving Globalization Consultant) was born in 1961 in Bern and grew up in Athens. In1985, graduated from Surrey University with a Tourism Management BSc (Hons). In 1998, graduated from LMTB under Freie Universitat Berlin, with a Diploma Lasers in Medicine. His professional career was started in the private sector and at the same time he created his first consulting company D+G Consultants Inc. Worked for major multinationals in Greece and abroad (FMCGs / Pharmaceuticals / Tourism). Demetrios Georgalas, having established also Travelling 2 Greece a destination management company, while with the D+G Consultants working in the areas of BTL and special marketing projects. He is activated except from Greece in the Balkans and in Turkey, consulting his clientele with new innovative proposals. Apart from his enterprising activities, he dabbles at blogging, travelling and cooking while he is married and has two children. In conclusion Demetrios Georgalas is an Athenian, Greek, Agnostic, Traveller, & Liberal he likes sci-fi, photography, blogging, travelling and cooking and if you like fascism or any kind of dogma, keep out! Δημήτρης Κ. Γεωργαλάς Γεννήθηκε στην Αθήνα το 1961, σπούδασε Τουριστική Διαχείριση στο Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο και κατέχει μεταπτυχιακό τίτλο στην Βιοτεχνολογία. Έχει εργαστεί σε μεγάλα τουριστικά γραφεία του εσωτερικού, και σε πολυεθνικές σε Ελλάδα και Εξωτερικό, στο χώρο των φαρμάκων, των ιατρικών μηχανημάτων και των FMCG’s. Από το 2001 είναι ελεύθερος επαγγελματίας, με δραστηριότητα στην διαχείριση προορισμού, τον θεματικό τουρισμό και τις ειδικές ενέργειες marketing. Είναι παντρεμένος και πατέρας δυο παιδιών, διδάσκει ειδικά θέματα εξωτερικού εμπορίου και κοινωνικής δικτύωσης, σε επιχειρήσεις και οργανισμούς. Ασχολείται ενεργά με το διαδίκτυο από το 1993 με άμεση εμπλοκή στα κοινωνικά δίκτυα και στο «ιστολογείν». Φανατικός ταξιδευτής, ερασιτέχνης φωτογράφος, μαχόμενος αγνωστικός και φιλελεύθερος. Όραμά του μια Ευρωπαϊκή Ελλάδα. https://brexians.wordpress.com
This entry was posted in AMERICAS, big apple, dedicated, N.AMERICA, NEW YORK, thoughts, urban destination, urbanism, USA, video. Bookmark the permalink.